Back to the North Wales line I have traveled it 3 times over the years.
The first was 1957 when, with a friend we were doing a North Wales cycle & youth hostel tour. We had gone from Kidderminster via Welshpool, Barmouth, Harlech, over the toll bridge then Beddgelet and the Llamberis pass. On the pass my friend had an accident so it was the train home. Bus to Caernarfon (goods only to Llamberis), change at Bangor, change at Chester and change at Shrewsbury for SVR to home. Not the quickest but the cheapest and that took all our money.
The second was an day excursion in 1982 or 3 from Kidderminster to Llandudno Town. Went via the Soho loop and Bescot then Crewe & Chester.
The 3rd in 1992 when on holiday in Bleanau Ffestiniog when we went down the branch to Llandudno Junction then to Holyhead, back to Chester, and return to Bleanau on a North Wales rail pass.
Mention was made about school caps. Looking at the badges and colours with us on the bike I think that was most likely 1950.
Happy days?
Regards
Allen Morgan